Privacy Statement - Applicants

We are glad that you are interested in us and are applying or have applied for a job with this company. Below, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data in connection with your application.

 

Who is responsible for processing data?

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection law is

P-D Glasseiden GmbH Oschatz
Wellerswalder Weg 17
D-04758 Oschatz

Tel.: 03435-697-0

e-mail: glasseiden.oschatz@pd-group.com

 

Why are data processed?

P-D Glasseiden GmbH processes the data you have sent to us in connection with your job application to see whether you are the right candidate for the job (or for any other vacancy within our companies) and to manage the application procedure.

 

What is the legal basis for it?

The legal basis for processing your personal data in this application procedure is, in the first instance, Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in the version in effect since 25 May 2018. According to Section 26 subsection 8, second sentence of the BDSG, an applicant is treated in the same way as an employee. According to this, data required for the decision of whether an applicant is or is not suitable for a particular job can be processed.

Should the data be required for other purposes after closing the application procedure, for example, for prosecution, data processing is permitted on the basis of the preconditions in Section 6 of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), notably for the assertion of justified interests pursuant to Section 6 subsection 1 lit. f) of the DSGVO. Our interest in any such case is the raising or parring of claims.

The provision of data is a precondition for the effective conclusion of a contract.

No automatic decision-making in individual cases, including profiling, according to Section22 DS-GVO, takes place.

 

How long will the data be stored?

If no employment contract is concluded, the application data entered in the forms are in no case processed longer than until the time the decision about the application is made. The data will be deleted six months after posting the refusal and the return of the application papers to the applicant, respectively.

If you should have agreed to a longer storage of your personal data, we will include your data in our applicants’ pool. Data in the pool are deleted after two years.

You can withdraw your approval with future effect at any time and such withdrawal has no effect on the lawfulness of processing data to which you have agreed until the time of withdrawal.

 

If we conclude an employment contract with you, the personal data we have from you will be processed for commencing, executing and, where applicable, terminating the employment and transferred from the applicant data system to the personnel information system.

 

To whom are data disclosed?

Once your application has reached us, your application data will be viewed by the HR department. Suitable applications will then be escalated internally to the manager of department where the vacancy must be filled. The further procedure will be agreed. Within the company, your personal data are only disclosed to persons who require the data for the proper processing of your application.

Data will be made available to other companies within the P-D Group for possible contact with you in the application process only if you have agreed to it. You can withdraw your approval with future effect at any time and such withdrawal has no effect on the lawfulness of processing data to which you have agreed until the time of withdrawal

 

Where are the data processed?

Data are processed exclusively in computer centers in the Federal Republic of Germany. Data will not be transferred to any third country, i.e., to any state outside the European Union.

 

Your rights as “affected party“

You are entitled to receive information about your personal data processed by us.

If you request information in a form that is not the written form, please appreciate that we might request you to prove your identity.

You may also be entitled to correct or delete or restrict the processing of your personal data provided you are legally entitled to it.

Finally, you can object to the processing of your personal data within the limits set by law. The same applies to a right to data transferability.

 

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us; the complaint should be addressed to the authority that supervises the protection of data.

 

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data or in connection with the above rights or if you want to make a suggestion, please contact the

 

Datenschutzkoordinator (data protection coordinator) of the PD-Group:

 

P-D Management Industries-Technologies GmbH

Wilsdruffer Straße 11

01723 Wilsdruff / Ortsteil Grumbach

Germany

e-mail: frank.goellnitz@pd-group.com

or our external data protection officer for the

P-D Group of Companies pursuant to Section 37 subsection 2 DS-GVO:

 

Dornbach GmbH Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft

Anton-Jordan-Straße 1 

56070 Koblenz, Germany

e-mail: tkehr@dornbach.de

 

 

Date: May 2018